Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Crows are very plentiful in this district, they build their nests in the tree tops. They being building on the first of March except when the day falls on a Sunday.
    Swallows come from the southern countries in Spring. They build in out houses, their nests are made of tiny balls of clay, and lined with hair and down. The swallow is the most skillful mason in the feathered world. Swallows eggs are white speckled with brown and dark red.
    The pigeon is the enemy of the cabbage plant grower in this part of the country. Farmers try to shoot them and lay poison for them, anything to prevent them eating up the tender cabbage plants which fetch a high price when put on the market.
    Nellie Mc Keown
    Maigh nOis, Co. Mhuineacháin