Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

1. Festival Customs
    St. Patrick's day is regarded as a very important fears. Old people that have not been to Mass the year round turn out on that day. Shamrocks are worn by all. Bands play airs to St. Patrick out side the Church door on that morning.
    Marriages take place often the week preceding Shrove Tuesday. There used be run-away marriages. This meant that the boy and girl intending to get married went away. Some times to the city and some times to the house of a friend. They arranged the date for their wedding and brought their wedding clothes. Then they returned and obtained consent of their parents. And the marriage took place in their own parish church.
    On Shrove Tuesday people make
    Mollie Dowd