Scoil: Edraguil (uimhir rolla 11225)

Eadargóil, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Nic Philip

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of potatoes grown in this district as the land is very suitable for their growth. The local farmers plough the potato gound in Autumn, in the early Spring they make drills with the plough. The soil must be very fine and well loosened before the drills are made. This is done by harrowing and cross-harrowing.
    The seed is prepared, it is necessary to have an eye in every set. Farm manure and srtificial manue is spread in the drills. The seeds are then dropped and the drills closed with the plough. In October the potatoes are dug and put in pits throughout the potato field. The types of potato that grow best in this locality are
    Eamonn Lennon
    Na Loiste, Co. Mhuineacháin