Scoil: Tattenclave

Táite an tSléibhe, Co. Mhuineacháin
B. Ní Chróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A farmer's wife was in want of a maid to do the work of the house. Three girls from the town came to look for the place. As they were approaching the house, but still some distance away, the farmer said to his wife: "Now I will show you how to choose a good maid".
    He put a broom across the lane that led to the farmhouse. Then he and his wife went inside and stood at the window in such a position that they could watch the girls coming along, and yet remain themselves unseen.
    The first girl kicked the broom aside and the farmer said to his wire: "She is an idle lass. She won't bend her back." The second girl skipped over the broom. "She won't do either" said the farmer. "She'll skip her work." But the third girl picked up the broom and put it in a corner out of her way. "That is the girl for me" said the farmer. "She has shown by this little act that she is careful and tidy, and I am sure she will work hard to please us"
    Packie Mc Carvill
    Droim Shaileach, Co. Mhuineacháin