Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    stand before him. He can snap iron bars no matter how strong by a stroke of his jaw. Now" he continued "will you exchange?" John without hesitation agreed and they separated - the one driving off the cow and the other possessor of three beautiful dogs.
    John now saw that he could not return to his mother with neither cow nor money, so he determined, accompanied by his three dogs, to set out to seek his fortune.
    He immediately left the fair and took the road which led to a distant forest which he reached by nightfall. It was the winter season of the year and darkness fell quickly. He entered a long avenue canopied by tall trees.
    At length when he wearied to the point of exhaustion he saw a light flickering in the distance. As he drew nearer he found it was shining from the window of an immense castle. He walked boldly to the door and knocked. He heard the sound of footsteps inside; the door was swung open and a harsh voice cried "Who is there?"
    John at first was petrified with fear
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer