Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

1. From "Spencer's View of the state of Ireland"
    "They used to place him that shall be captain upon a stone always reserved for that purpose, and placed commonly upon a hill. In some of which I have seen formed, and ingraven a foot, which they say was the measure of the first captain's foot, whereon he standing, received an oath to preserve all ancient former customs of the country invoilable, and to deliver up the succession peaceably to his Janist and then had a wand delivered unto him by some whose proper office that is; afterwhich descending from the stone he turneth himselfe round thrice backwards"

When Shirley wrote his history of Monaghan in 1845 the stone still existed. It was then on the Hill of Leck, formerly called Mullagh Leacht or the Hill of the Stone, three miles South West of the town of Monaghan and is marked on the Ancient M.S Map of Ulster in the state paper office