Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

is it you are out so late and in such a lonely and God forsaken district as you are at present?"
    John answered that he had been sent out by his father to learn what Fear was. That he had trudged along aimlessly, little caring what direction he took or where his footsteps should lead him.
    "Well", rejoined the other, "I too am an aimless wanderer. "Trudging along where I will and as you are alone I may as well keep you in company. I am an old soldier and have a wife and family at home and in case I may be able to earn a little money to send them home I will be well pleased."
    Through the darkness and fog on a slushy road they travelled along together. It was getting late and both were weary and hungry and they began to worry about a resting place for the night. The fog at last turned to rain, the wind arose and drove the rain in torrents against the unfortunate travellers. They were thoroughly drenched and feeling entirely miserable. At length with feeling of intense relief they espied a light in the distance. They entered an avenue bordered by huge pine trees and in a few moments
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is