Scoil: Corcaghan (uimhir rolla 16129)

Corr Cheachan, Co. Mhuineacháin
F. Murray

were knocking at the door of a beautiful mansion
    The door was quickly opened by a young girl who ushered them into a lovely sitting room where sat an old man of grave appearance.
    He enquired their business and they told them. He informed them they could remain for the night and on tomorrow he would put before them a very important proposition which they would be at liberty to accept or reject as they thought fit.
    They were served with a good supper and then retired for the night
    The following day after breakfast the old man sent for them saying that he now wished to make the proposal which he had mentioned the previous night. He then told them that he had an outlying dwelling house on his farm but could make no use of it as it was haunted by a big black man. He had let it to several tenants but none of them would remain a night as the Black man appeared when they were about to retire and caused the occupiers to fly for their lives. He was most anxious to learn
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is