Scoil: Barratitoppy (uimhir rolla 14664)

Barr an Taoibh Tapaigh Íochtarach, Co. Mhuineacháin
S. Ó Néill

1. Local Fairs
    The local fairs are held in the neighbouring villages of Tydavnet and Scotstown. Cattle dealers very commonly buy cattle at farmer's houses. Fairs were held at cross roads at the time of the "Great War". They were horse faires. Some farmers got over one hundred pounds for their horses. The English army needed them very much and gave a very high price for them, no matter whether they were old or young.
    The fair of Tydavnet was discontinued for about sixty years. It has started again but I doubt if it will continue.
    When the fairs were held in Tydavnet before, the dealers would go the night before to be in time for the fair the next morning. There was some house that the people would lodge in at night, and the master of the house would kill them at night and take the money off
        1. trádáil
    Rita Murray