Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

1. I A Funny Story.
    There was once a man called John Mac Kenna, who was a great fiddler. He lived in Drumgaghan. He was sitting in his own house about eight o'clock on a winters night when a little man walked in. John did not know the little man but he knew John. "Good night John" said he "good night" says John. Then the little man says "I hear you are a great fiddler." "Very good says John." "Well now fiddle me a few tunes." John took down his fiddle and fiddled to about eleven o'clock. Then the little man says "I must go home, leave your hat on the floor John." John did as he was told. Then the little man went out through the door and before doing so, told John to not look after him. John let him out through the door but peeped after him. But no more could be seen. John came in and looked at his hat and found a
    Mrs James Mc Nally
    Dún Domhnaigh, Co. Mhuineacháin