Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cluain Catha, Co. Mhuineacháin
P. Ó Hanluain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a man who was fond of playing cards. One night he thought [that?]he would go to a neighbours house some distance from his own home to play a few games of cards. When he was returning back he got rather frightened for he imagined there was something pushing him along the way though he could not see anything. He felt quite sure there was something not earthly with him, he got so weak that he could hardly walk so he took the notion that perhaps it was the cards was the cause of it so he took them out of his pocket and threw them over the hedge. In a few minutes he recovered his strength and was as well as ever and got home safe and well after that. The next morning when he awoke and went out of his house he got the cards on a stone beside the door placed in the same way as he had them in his pocket. He took them into the house and burned them in the fire and he made a promise that in the future he would never play cards again.
    James Mc Nally
    Ní fios