Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Long ago there was a disputed to know who would be the Mayor of Waterford. It was decided that the man that would cross the bridge would be the Mayor. The men stodd on the bridge the next morning the first to cross was a band of tinkers. The tinker was taken away and dressed up in good clothes and was made the Mayor of Waterford. He went out for a walk and he met his mother. Oh Johnny she said "dont you know me "Oh mother" he said "I dont know myself.
    (2)
    Once upon a time two men were going to the fair of Castlecomer. They started about 12 o'clock in the night so as to be there early for the fair. They tied straw and rags on the wheels of the car so that they would not be heard and the roads were very slippy also. When they were near the town there was a man lying on the road but they did not see him and the wheel of the car went over him and his head was cut off
    Mr B. Mc Donald
    Caisleán an Mhargaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh