Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out on the Moate raod which leads to Ballyragget at Russelstown cross. The road upon the top of the hill which is know as Cromwell's road is about the oldest road around this district and there is a part of it from Barnaleen to Kilkenny which is not in use now.
  2. My home is situated in the townland of Castlemarket. It is one of the nicest townlands in the County. The river Oveg runs right through the centre. It is in the Parish of Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny, and Barony of Fassidinin. There are at present about thirty families in the townland. The most noted family in the district is Whytes. There house is also one of the oldest. All the houses are very much alike thatched or slated. The oldest person in Castlemarket is Mr. John Lalor. His adress being Castlemarket, Ballinakill Leix. Mr. Stephen Bergin, The Grove. Mr.
    Mr H. Mooney
    Ros Chonaill, Co. Laoise