Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every farmer keeps a certain number of cows. From these useful animals he obtains a quantity of milk. Some people send it to the creamery but most people churn it as churning is considered the most profitable way to use it. Everyone has a certain day selected for churning. When the cows are milked each morning and evening it is put into basins and left there until it is sour. Then it is put into the churn and churned. The most common churns now in use are called "turn-overs". They are shaped round with a lid and a little round glass in the centre of it. It is through this glass the butter is observed on the milk which denotes that the churn is completed. If neighbours chance to come into a house while the churn is being made they always give a helping hand as it is the
    Mr T. Fogarty
    Garraí an Iarla, Co. Chill Chainnigh