Scoil: Ballyuskill (C.), Ballyragget

Baile Oscail, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mary Power

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Holy Wells are associated with almost every country. The famous Lourdes on the Continent which is renowned for its cures is well known to everyone. In our own locality is one called Ladywell. This is situated in Mr Kennedy's field in Castlemarket. People drink its water and go there to pray when they require a cure. The Pilgrimage commences on 15th August and continues until 8th September. It is opened by a procession. Host of people from all parts visit the Well that day. Those who go recite the full Rosary on their knees, while doing a journey around the Well. They then drink the water and when going home leave some ___ on a bush near the well. The local people have marvellous faith in the Pilgrimage. They visit the well several times during the year too. No one knows the exact history of the well.
    Mr M. Whyte
    Caisleán an Mhargaidh, Co. Chill Chainnigh