Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

which were carried on the head. A rolled kerchief was placed on top of the head to rest the can on.
    On May day the village girls dressed in white cotton dresses and went 'Maying'. It meant simply taking a holiday together.

On November night (Oidhche na bPucaÍ) nuts were burnt in pairs, one represented a marriageable young girl, the other a marriageable young man. If both burned out together the pair would surely marry, but if one nut or bean hopped away the marriage would not take place. 'Snap apple' in various forms was also indulged in.
    A cream cake was made and left on the dresser when the family retired to rest. This cake was for the 'good people'. The old people vouch for the fact that there was no cake on the dresser in the morning.
    It seems that the flax wheel was hung from a peg in the wall. Great care was taken to remove the band from the wheel before the family retired for the night, or else it was set in motion by the 'good people'.

During Lent the fast was observed rigorously. It was no uncommon sight to see men and women fainting on the road. If the fast was broken the penitent had to go to Tralee to the Dean or to Killarney to the Bishop for Absolution.
    Bridget Mc Loughlin
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)