Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    with a large stone. Very poor people living in marshy places cut the rushes, which they placed on the roof in the same way and fasten with Sugáin and stones.
    These two last methods did not give good protection against rain. The roof had to be renewed every year; whereas with proper thatching a roof remained watertight for sometimes six years.
    Where real good thatching was done the straw was fastened to the roof with scallops.
    Bramble branches were cut in autumn, thorns scraped off, the rod straightened, and a sharp point made at each end. These were tied in bundles and placed in a kitchen loft to 'season'. In spring or summer when the thatching time came the bundles were taken down and laid transversely over an empty 'cool'. Then a kettle of boiling water was poured over the centre of the bundles which were left there till the water was cold. Next day they were ready for the thatcher who bent each rod in two (uneven) parts. When a layer of straw was laid on (course) one scallop was laid horizontally on it. The bent scallops were then driven in to keep this in place and fasten the straw to the roof.
    Wheaten straw was sold at two shillings per bearth, oaten or rye straw at 1/6 per bearth; barley at a shilling per bearth (20 sheaves).
    Girls brought water from the well in wooden cans
    Bridget Mc Loughlin