Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shrubbery to lawn. Soon they came to a vegetable garden where rows and rows of rich and rare plants delighted the eye. The king stood before a drill of giant beans and turning to the youth, remarked, "I'll wager you've never seen beans so tall and as handsome as those". "Oh yes I have" says the youth. "Where?" says the king. "Why at home on my father's farm". "Your father must be a clever man" says the king, and they moved slowly forward to where some rich peas where thrusting their stalks toward the sky. "Now," says the king, "you can't possibly have seen peas as fine as these anywhere". "Indeed and I have", says the youth. "Where"? says the king. "Why at home on my father's farm". "How high were they"? says the king. "So high" says the youth, "that one of the hens climbed up one day and after being a week on her travels she brought down a star to us". "Wonderful indeed", says the king and they continued their walk through the garden.
    When they came to the turnip drills they halted in front of a swede that was as big as the biggest three-legged pot that ever hung over a turf-fire, and the king, smiling triumphantly, said "you can't say your father has the beating of that fine turnip"? "Indeed and I can", says the youth. "You" - says the king, and he checked himself. "How big is your father's biggest turnip", he asked cautiously. "So big" says the
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Áine M. Nic Chárthaigh