Scoil: An Clochar, Neidín

Neidín, Co. Chiarraí
Brighid Ní Lochlainn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    youth, "that a pig and her litter of bonhams ate their way into and were so comfortable inside and so well pleased with their rations that we thought they'd never come out. when the fair day was at hand my father sent my brothers and myself in to drive them out". "You -" says the king and then he coughed. "We took our hurleys and a "sliotar" in with us", says the youth, "and while we were looking for the pig we played the ball from field to field inside in the turnip. Once I hit it a great blow and the three of us ran after it. we found the ball in the middle of a haggard where a meitheal was noisily threshing corn. "Give us a hand", says the owner of the corn to us, "for we have a lot to get through before sunset". "Of course we will", says the three of us and we took of our coats with the rest of them. "You may say that was the fine grain they had in that haggard and when the day's work was done they offered to reward us with a good sack of it. They had no sack however, but I saw a mouse running out of the sick [?] and I ran up and killed him. "his pelt will make a fine sack" says I, and having flayed the mouse and sewed up the skin, they filled up our new sack with the fine grain and we set out for home. as we went on our way the sack got heavier and heavier till at last the three of us together
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Áine M. Nic Chárthaigh