Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí

24 . 11 . '25 Patrick Harrington
    1 . 7 . 1896 Denis O Sullivan
    March 1875 Thomas Carey
    Jan 1873 Robert B. O'Sulivan ( called locally "Robin Batt" )
    July 1868 Michael O'Connor. Later was first teacher employed in present building which was built in 1870. Prior to that date he taught in a little "school house" a mere hut in the farm of George Jones beside the old road. The O'Mahony family of Dromore built the present school assisted by Government grant.
    A hedge school existed at Faill Dubh previously and was taught by Humphrey na Fiela ( HUMPRHEY O'SULLIVAN ) Latter had a great reputation as a teacher. He used be paid by pupils quarterly it appears. Faill Dubh is situated in farm of Ml. Murt Sullivan, Blackwater.

"Appointed" in connection with above information, means appointed principal teacher in Blackwater Bridge National School.
        1. foirgnimh