Scoil: Droichead na Dóinne (uimhir rolla 10261)

Droichead na Dóinne, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Scolaidhe

The "singalum" was a stick given to a pupil of school as he left school in the evening...

The "singalum" was a stick given to a pupil of school as he left school in the evening. It was his business under pain of chastisement on the following morning to hand the stick over to a fellow pupil whom he found speaking Irish either in his home or outside it. I have heard old residents state that parents often assisted the teacher in this practice by complaining their offspring for their use of Irish outside of school hours.
    The pupils with the stick went about listening at keyholes etc. until they found some one to whom they could pass on the stick. Whoever brought the stick to school received punishment.
    I have heard another somewhat similar name give this stick but the above name is the one I have heard used here.

Same name was applied to it in Bórd Eoghan Fhinn, but instead of stick a súgán tuighe (?) was used.
        1. foirgnimh