Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people of long ago used to eat three meals. They used to eat the meal in the morning breakfast and the meal at mid-day dinner and the last meal supper. They used to eat the breakfast at ten o'clock and the dinner at one o'clock an the supper at nine o'clock. It was a custom to work before meals as they thought they would have a better appetite. At each of these meals they used to have potatoes and milk and sometimes "yellow Buck or in Irish Arán buidhe.
    They used to make the "yellow Buck with yellow meal and boiling water. The yellow meal was put into a basin and the boiling water was poured over it, and it was dusted with flour and was baked on a griddle. When it was baked it was about an inch and a half thick. They had four kinds of bread. Wheaten bread, Barley bread, Rye bread.They used top grind the grain with the Quern. Before it was ground it was scotched with flails and then it was ground with a Quern. They had food for certain occasions. They had
    1. táirgí
    May Sullivan