Scoil: Kilgobnet

Cill Ghobnait, Co. Chiarraí
Séamus Ó Cinneide; Ellen Foley

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people in this district suffered severly in the bad times. A great number of people died of starvation. There were a great number of people in the district before the famine
    The blight came on while the potatoes were growing. At that time the people had no food but potatoes. At that time the potatoes were sown in ridges. The people ate all sorts of decayed things. But they got meal from the Government called "Charity meal." Some farmers left their fields of turnips growing from for the starving people to eat.
    When the people died they were found lying near the ditches with grass in their mouths. Some people died of hunger and others died (d) of fever and other diseases
    1. am
    Margaret Doyle