School: Na Cealla (Kells) (roll number 8148)

Na Cealla, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Fiannachta

1. (continued from previous page)
    when the sea went out the ship could be reached by a ladder. One day when the tide went out the people of the place stole a small quantity of it from the coast guard. There was a small boy and he could not get any some of it so he went home and told his uncle. This man was a very strong man, off to the strand he went and he put the coast guard home. He gave out the meat to the people, when the tide was coming in he jumped from the boat and broke his leg. All the meat was taken from him so he went home without any.
  2. Lá amháin cuaidh bean bhocht ag piochadh míobhán. Chuaidh sí inaice faille doinséaraíghe ní raibh aon slíghe cun dul síos ach le téad, d'órduig a fear di gan dul síos, ach bhí sí ana bhocht agus ceap sí gur mór an trúagh é an míobhán breágh a fhágaint ann ach do chaill sí a beathadh féin. Dúbhairt sí le na fear téad a ceangail leí agus do dhein sé amhlaidh agus do coimeád sé féin greim daingean air. Annsan do sleamhnuig sí síos go mall ach go bfóiridh Dia orainn do bhris an téad mar bhí sé lobhtha agus síos leí le fánaidh go dtí
    Bríd Ní Muircheartaigh
    Míceál Ó Muircheartaigh