Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

Ballymountain (Baile an Mhóinteáin) needs no explanation.
    Clashroe (An Clais Ruadh) is near Carrigeen village and had a boys' school up to 1903 when the new schools were opened in Carrigeen.
    Farranmacedmond (Fearann Mac Éamonn) is a small townland having only one farmhouse (Hanlons). The reason for this name cannot be traced.
    Rathcurby (Ráth Cor Beithe) takes its name from a Rath and also a sharp bend in the road at which there is a small grove of trees, mostly birch and beech.
    Dungooley is called in Irish Dún Guala but there is no information as to why the place is so called.
    Iverk (Uibh Eirc) is the name of the barony in which Mooncoin parish is situated. The Irish version given above was given by a local Irish teacher as the most probable meaning of the name.
    The barony is referred to in the Red Book of Ossory as Ouerk and Overk. This name however is said to represent a territory including the
    Teangacha
    Port na Scoile, Co. Chill Chainnigh