Scoil: Carraigín (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 15340)

Corrloda, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Meachair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    after the Danish occupation of Waterford. In course of time the Kilkenny folk saw the wisdom of "safety in numbers" and formed closer alliances against the common enemy across the river. The need of having friendly neighbours near at hand led to new dwellings being erected near other groups of dwellings and in this way the foundations of the present congested villages were laid. In no other part of Co. Kilkenny are such congested villages in existence as far as the writer is aware.
    The last raid by the Waterford people must have taken place between 200 and 150 years ago. On that occasion having crossed in their boats the raiders proceeded inland to collect the booty unperceived by the people of the Glens. The Glens are the portion of Co. Kilkenny adjoining the Suir at this point. While the raid was in progress however the Glen men saw the enemy boats on the river bank. They collected their forces and smashed the boats, having first overpowered those left on guard, and
    John Maher
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)