Scoil: Kilmacow (B.) (uimhir rolla 14187)

Cill Mhic Bhúith, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. Ó Loingsigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told his servant to go after the landlord and rob him of his riches. Freyney without hesitation ran across the fields to overtake the landlord. In one of the fields which was tilled were a number of cabbage roots and taking one of them in his hand he jumped out before the landlord on the road and holding the cabbage root in his hand shouted in a loud voice "Hands up". The landlord not knowing what to do almost fell from his horse. Freyney ran towards him and robbed him of his money and also a valuable gold watch and ran back the fields to his master.
    About five minutes later the landlord returned in great distress and told his sad story to the rich man and said that about six men had attacked him on the road and had robbed him of his money and above all his beautiful gold watch. The rich man laughed heartily and gave back the money and the watch to the landlord. He also that it was only one man that had attacked him and that all the arms he had was a cabbage root. From that time forth Freyney was known as "Freyney the Robber."
      1. daoine
    James Aylward