Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were buttered and were very nice eaten hot; but they could be eaten cold also, or put into an oven and re-heated.
    Boxty
    I ate boxty once, and remember a little of the making of it, as my mother made it at our request, but only once. It was made of new potatoes, pealed and grated, and mixed with flour. I expect it was done something like the pan-cakes, but a woman in this locality said boiled and raw potatoes as well as flour were used.
    Flummery
    It is a long time since Flummery was used but it was made in Co Sligo as well as here: When oats was brought to mill to make oatmeal, the "first" which came out was mixed with chaff, and the miller kept it separate, and people loved to get it. To cook it, water was poured on it, well stirred, then let rest a while, and the top of the water containing chaff and dust was
    continued on page 69)
    An oat meal drink was made by pouring hot water over some oatmeal, and leaving it for some time. Then it was stirred up and the water drained off it. It was very good for quenching a person's thirst, and was often used on the Black-fast days during Lent. These are a thing of the past now, and so is the oatmeal drink.
    (See p. 69)
    1. táirgí