Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    (5) "Guilgeach" and dwarf elder boiled well together make a cure for dropsy: it may be flavoured with whiskey to make it easy to drink.
    A man name Will Barron of Brownsford (lately deceased) had dropsy and was swollen very much (the lower part of his body and legs) He was a courageous man, and he tied a rope around his waist to keep the swelling from going to his heart: In this condition he went into New Ross, and in Dooley's yard Rosbercon he met a work-man named Freeman, who spoke to him, knew the disease, and gave him the cure mentioned above, which had cured him (Freeman)
    Barron went home bringing some whiskey with him, got the herbs and boiled them etc., and took a good drink of it. Next morning the swelling had gone down very much, so he continued the cure, and got completely cured. This disease never attacked him again, and he lived to be over 80 years. Or perhaps he took some of this drink occasionally.
    The herbs are put to boil in a pot full of water, and let boil down to half or less, then strained. (See page 38)

(6) "Ivy Leaf" cures corns. I know people whose corns were cured by ivy leaf: nice soft leaves of ivy put to corns, and they dont pain like Medical Hall corn cures, and never grow again.

(continued on page 25)
    (Ivy cont. P. 38