Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Father Guidher, C. Curate of Tullogher, asking him to accompany and save him. The Priest unwillingly did so, bringing holy water, his stole, and his book with him.
    When they arrived at the place appointed - Glynn Crossroads - the priest took out his book, put on his stole, and commenced to read having first made three rings of holy-water, and Freyne stood with in the inner circle.
    After reading for some time he called the spirit - lúbhisía - and asked Freyne did he see or hear anything, but as nothing occurred he continued reading, and again called - lúbhisía - and again Freyne told him he had neither seen nor heard anything. But after reading longer and calling lúbhisía for the third time Freyne told him that the ghost was coming "around the turn. "
    The spirit leaped over the outer ring of holy water, then over the second ring, and would have come over the inner ring but the priest said "Stand where you are, come no farther."
    Then the priest questioned the spirit: