Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ballyfoyle - or Balle na Puill
    Parish - Rosbercon
    Baroney - Ida

I live in Ballyfoyle and there are many fields surrounding my home that I know names of. An Páirc Fhada means the long field around our house. "An Cnoc Mor" means the Hilly field because there is a big hill in the middle of it, and there is a mass path gonig thruth it. "Páirc an Tobair" is another field which contains our house - it is the well. There are three wells in it, one in a corner and the other two are in a big corner. There is another field also and it called the road field; there are four little roads or paths gonig through it.
    We have a Rath in Ballyknock not far from our house and there is a bush in the middle of the Rath, and it is called the Fairy Bush.
    If anybody passed that was late at night he or she would hear the fairies dancing and singing and playing music.
    Names of fields on page 60
    Baile an Phoill Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh