Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A farmer in this locality was also a guardian

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was then a new invention. The ower of the machine was helping too, and he and all the workmen went into their dinner. The farmer was so anxious to get the work done quickly that he continued the reaping of the corn when an accident occurred, and he got caught under the machine. When dinner was over and the workers returned the farmer was dead. Even then the thought of bringing him a priest did not occur to any of them, and the Parish Priest Canon Holohan was very angry with them for not bringing him a priest. He talked to me about it, and considered them an ignorant set of men, not to know that a person could be anointed even though they would appear to be dead. The soul would not have left the body for about four hours in a case like that.
    The strangest thing was that the man was calling loudly for help, and for a priest likely, because people at the far side of the river heard him: they could never forget his roars, they said.