Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of timber or low cement wall, and two others - at one end of the cow-house, and four others can be stalled at the other end of the same house. They are tied with a chain around the neck; and the end of the chain is in a ring which runs up and down an iron bar standing or staked in the ground: it is very safe, and the chain can be short, as it runs up and down on the ring in the bar as the cow lies or rises.
    Often cows are tied round the neck with a suggan-rope or straw rope made at home, the end being put in on a staple in the pole which is at each cow's head. The suggan rope is left long, so that she can lie and rise; but if there is a cross cow she may break the rope, and perhaps "puck" the other cows. *
    When feeding cows and cattle the mash or turnips are put in the trough, and the hay is in a rack higher up.
    *Cows are also tied around the horns with a hemp-rope, one end in a few links of a chain, and the chain ending in a ring which runs up and down the pole which is standing a foot or half a foot from the wall: and the food or hay is put in between the pole and the wall. This tying