Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

"keening over a child who was being buried.
    As was usual then, the family grave was dug, and bones and skulls were exposed. This woman had buried other children also - all in same grave, and among the bones she came across skull of a little daughter with the hair still on it. I remember her still sitting down beside the grave, and rubbing the hair, "sleeking" it down with her hand, and calling the child by name, it might be "Kateen" or "Brigiteen" ("een" was put to children's names in my locality ( Benada Co. Sligo ) then and long afterwards. But the people looked on that custom as "making little" of the person when "een (ín) was put at end of the name - Patteen, Johneen, Tameen (not Tomeen etc.
    A neighbouring woman fought (abused) people for putting "een" to any of her children's names. (Nora, Kate, Jack, and Mike) She used say "The full of your mouth is in Nora" also "There was half a crown paid out of my name, or my child's name". But these same children thought very little of put "ín" or "een" to another person's name. eg. Who are those coming over the fields, Nora? Oh it is Jack and Mike (brothers) and Maurteen (Máirtín) a neighbour.
    But to return:-