School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Áth Stúin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. Long ago bread was made with oaten meal and milk and if milk was scarce water would be used instead. They baked the bread on a griddle and it was called griddle bread.
    Potato cake was made with flour and potatoes mixed together. It was mixed on a pan and baked on a griddle. A flat piece of iron was put on top of the griddle and a fire was lit on it so as the top of the cake would bake.
    For a feast Boxty bread was made with 'grated' potatoes and flour mixed together. It was also made for Halloween night. It was made in a box and left at the side of the fire to bake slowly.
    1. táirgí
    Sheila Ragget