Scoil: Baile Roibín, Knocktopher

Baile Roibín, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ss. Ó Súilleabháin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a very clever and accomplished craftsman

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the skin and the price of it but all day everyone laughed at him until late in the day when a young lady about his own age asked how much he wanted for the skin so he told her and she immediately set to work to remove the wool with which he returned home and told his father of how he was laughed at until the young lady let him know what his father meant. That lady said his father would likely be worth a fortune if she would consent to marry you and with the old man's assistance they were married in a short time. Both men continued to work together and had plenty of work always to do - now one day when both were walking a distance to work the old man said to the son - tis a long way will you shorten the road for me, and the son said he knew of no way that he would shorten the road and the father said we had best go home again and they did. The son told his wife what happened and she told him the next time he passed such a remark to tell him the story she told him of, so the next day they started. when they were a short way the old man again asked the son to shorten the road and the son looking wise told his
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick Murphy