Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

of John Maher Aclare.
    There is another in the land leading from Mrs Richar Sheehy's Coolsheehy to the old road to mark the spot where her son Jack was killed by a horse about twenty five years ago.
  2. (gan teideal)

Coppena school is situated in the parish of Graig-na-Managh, townland of Coppena and in the Barony of Gowran.

Coppena school is situated in the parish of Graig-na-Managh, townland of Coppena and in the Barony of Gowran. Children from the townland of Raheendenore also attend the school. There are several Raths in Raheendenore, and this townalnd got its name from one of them. The family names most common in Coppena are Cullens, Penders, Aylwards, and Gardeners and in Raheendenore Bolgers, Bridgetts, Lanigans, and Foleys. Several old people live in Raheendenore. Mrs. Catherine Bridgett lives in the Hollow Raheendenore. She is a widow, and is now 86 yrs of age. She is a wonderful person for that age. She goes to almost every fair in Graig-na-Managh and Thomastown, and drives a pony with a load of cabbage plants to New Ross every Saturday. New Ross