Scoil: Coppena, Graiguenamanagh (uimhir rolla 1152)

Copanach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Bean Uí Cheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times a match was played in James Mullens's field in Oldgrange between Mooneen and Ballymurphy. There were twenty men on each side. Mooneen challenged Ballymurphy to this match. The match was played between two townlands Ballymurphy and Mooneen. Ballymurphy won. Two weeks later they had a return match. Mooneen went to Ballymurphy and had a replay Ballymurphy won again. After the dance they had a dance in some local barn in Ballymurphy for the visiting team. Ballymurphy won by two goals to four points for Mooneen. The players wore white and jerseys and caps to match. A local man acted as referee just as at the present day.
    About 47 years ago a great football match was played at Coolroe in a field now owned by Mr. Hughes, and commonly called "The Flat" There were 21 men on each side, and they dressed in their pants and shirts. There were goal post five yards apart and point posts five yards on each side of the goal posts - fifteen yards in all. The football used was a rubber bladder in a strong leather cover. It was real rough & tumble
    James Bolger
    Baile Uí Ógáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh