Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inis Tíog, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hundred years old. A branch of the Fitzgeralds once lived in it. A woman in the district had a son and she could not contol him. Fitzgerald told her to leave him in the castle for a few days and to call back then. After a few days the woman called back, and found her son hanging dead out of a tree. Then she cursed the Fitzgeralds and their castle. She said that himself would soon die and that his steed would come home from the war without a rider and the wind would blow through the four walls of the castle. The following lines are related about the steed:-
    "And home came the saddle"
    All bloody to see.
    And home came the steed.
    But home never came he."
    He was killed at the battle of Aughrim fighting for King James. The castle had a dungeon. There is a ruined monastry in the district it is said that an abbey was founded in Inistioge in the year 800. In the year 1210 an Agustinian monastery was founded by Thomas Fitzanthony Senechal of Leinster and dedicated to the Blessed Virgin and Saint Colum Cille. It contains carvings on the doorways. There is no tower in the districts.
    James Grace
    An Cheapach, Co. Chill Chainnigh