Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

1. The Lough Foughse is pronounced Loc Foush with the s sounded like z.
    There is a lough in Knockroe by the name of Lough Foughse. A man once dreamt that there was some money hidden beneath a rock in this lough and three men went to seek the treasure.
    When they were digging for some time they discovered the rock but when the attempted to rise it, a bull came roaring and they fled and left the treasure there.
  2. There was once a man working in Foulkarath burning lime and he used to boil potatoes on the hill every day for his dinner. One day a little man appeared to him on the hill and he offered him some of the potatoes and when the man had his dinner eaten the other little man had disappeared. A second day he appeared again when he was prepairing his dinner and the man said to himself that he would watch where he was going away. To his surprise
    James Downey