Scoil: Conahy (uimhir rolla 14364)

Conachadh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ciarán Ó Riagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. Mass was celebrated in Penial times in a field now owned by Mr Downey, Conahy. The Mass Rock was dug up some years ago by a man named Stapleton. He and his descendants were ever afterwards unlucky and suffered heavy losses of cattle and other stock
    2. Mass was also celebrated on a hill in Lr Conahy, Now owned by Mrs y, Ryan. There is a deep hollow in the top of the hill with a large stone in the centure and on the slopes around the hole the congregation knelt. Near-by there is a high point in the hill on which the watchers stood
    3. There is a little hill in Michael Phelans land called Sermon Hill - still known by its Irish name Cnoc an Aifrinn Mass was celebrated here in Penial times.
    4. There is a rock in James Maker's field at Lisnfunction on which Mass was celebrated in Penal times. There is level spot on the top of the rock and a circle said to be the imprint of the Chalice.