Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there lived a man in Ballycudihy in this parish and his name was William Walshe. He was known as the Bullybeg because he was so treacherous. He belonged to a race of people known as the white feet. He was transported to a foreign land because he stole sheep. While he was gone a man named Curran came and married his wife. One day Curran went into a poor woman and stole two geese. He was bringing them to the market one morning when by a miracle from God, he was stuck to the road and his countenance changed. The police were sent for and the minute they appeared he got all right. He gave himself up to the police and was summoned. He confessed when he was dying that he killed twenty one people.
    Timothy Delaney
    Baile Uí Chuidithigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh