Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day the son got the car and put oats into it and he said he would go to the market the next day. So he went to bed early and he got up at eleven O'Clock and he thought that it was morning. He put the horse under the car and started for the market. He had not gone far when he met a little man who asked him where he was going so late. Then the little man told him that it was only twelve O'Clock in the night and that he would be too early for the market. Then the little man said to him "If you wish I will buy it from you." Then the man gave him the oats and the little man gave him the money. Then the man asked the little man where he would put the oats for him. The little man turned and pointed to a beautiful golden gate and said to him "take it in here" and when the man was inside the golden gate he saw a great mansion. The little man took him into the mansion and gave him anything he wished to eat and the servants fed his horse. The little man said to him "If you will stay with me I will send a man home with your horse." Then the little man got another man the same as the widow's son and sent him home with the horse and the money. It was very late when the man returned home and the mother was in bed. So he went to bed and was dead in the morning. About a week after he had been buried the other man came home but it was very late and he did not want to wake his mother. Then he went and
    Michael Kelly
    An Riasc, Co. Chill Chainnigh