Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    say anyone hearing him coming would run into a gateway or over the ditch afraid they might be trampled on. He used to travel so fast that the entrance gate had always to be left open. This entrance gate at this time was made of wood and was about ten feet wide and five feet high and along the top bar of it there was a row of iron spikes about a foot high and very sharp pointed, set in an iron plate and bolted down to the gate. One night the horse was heard galloping along the road as usual. He galloped as far as the entrance gate but he stopped there. He never galloped down the avenue. Next morning, Deegan's people being alarmed at his absence, went in search of him and found him dead and his horse also. They were found lying across the top of the gate pierced with the sharp iron spikes. To all appearance it was an accident. There could be nobody brought up for it. The gate used to be left open for him but this night somebody closed it and the horse not seeing it in time to stop, raised to jump it but was too near it and fell on the spikes and rolled over, pinning Mr Deegan underneath. All the people around collected and took the body of the man and horse off the spikes, and the
    Michael Cody
    Baile Uí Chaoimh, Co. Chill Chainnigh