Scoil: Ballycallan (uimhir rolla 7050)

Baile Uí Challáin, Co. Chill Chainnigh
P. J. O'Hara

Reisk
    The name of my townland is Reisk. There are six families in Reisk and its Population is 21. There are about 94 acres of land in Reisk. The most common names which were in it long ago were Fitzgeralds and Sweenys. There are three ruined houses in Reisk.
    Michaels Church
    The name of the townland I live in is Michaels Church. It got its name from a Church. There are eight families it and there is a population of about thirty three people living in it. There is a graveyard in my townland. It is in the parish of Ballycallan. There are eight houses in the townland. There is one old ruin in it and it is ruin of a church. There is some of the land fairly good and some of it fairly bad. The name of some failds are, "the Cill" - from a lime kiln, "the scorth" - from rushes. The names of roads are "Church road, and the Ballyfrunk road
    Teangacha