Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

1. The Bewitched Butter
    There lived in Agharoe at one time a man named Bryan Costigan. He had a lot of cows, that were great milkers, and he a lot of pigs also. He used sell a lot of butter every week end, and at this time he used to milk blood from the cows. This day an old hag came in and she was welcomed in the house. She sat down at the fire and the woman told her the trouble they had, and she told Mrs Costigan to milk all the cows and bring in the milk, and she did so, and the woman bade Mr & Mrs Costigan churn the milk received from the cows and the stranger went out, and plucked nine hairs from each cow, and came in, and she told the man no matter who came to the door not to mind them. A red-haired woman lived next door and she was selling a lot of butter every week, and she came to the door, and said that one of her
    Peter Fitzpatrick
    Doire Each, Co. Laoise