Scoil: An Mhainistir, Móin Rátha (uimhir rolla 14243)

Maighean Rátha, Co. Laoise
Br Columban Ó Cróinín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years later in winter St Canice in Breffney rested at a cross in Ballaghanea Parish of Lurgan, Co. Cavan before which he performed his devotions. He was informed that it was here that
    Colman-Beg Mac Dirmaid had fallen in battle. Remember said St. Canice that I promised him a prayer after his death and turning his face to the cross he prayed with tears until the snow and ice melted around him and he delivered from torments the soul of Colman Beg.
    A certain woman beholding St. Canice weary on his journey was anxious to assist him with her horses. This however the devil did not want and he brought a great darkness which hid the horses view. Whereupon St. Canice brought a great light at the same time.; The Lord wrought a