Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

age. All of these people cannot tell stories in Irish.
    [-]
    Houses The majority of the houses in this district are thatched. The houses were scarcely as numerous in olden times as they are at the present time. There are only about two ruins of houses in the district. There are a few places int he district where there were houses at one time, but it is so long ago that there are almost no traces of them to be found now. No people went to America from Clopook in former years except one.
    Land. The land is very unlevell some of it being level and some of it hilly Nearly all the land is suitable for tillage purposes. There are no woods in the district or any rivers.
    Cloch an Phúca, Co. Laoise
    Séumas Mach Giolla Brighde