Scoil: Ballyadams (uimhir rolla 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of hem would go to the nearest churchyard the following. Cam said he would sit on the wall to watch the other pick up the bones. The other said to himself he would do the ghost. The two men set out the following niht but the ghost was there before them. he was sitting on a tombstone dressed in white.
    One man went around the churchyard while the other watched He started to pick up human bones. The first bone he picked up the ghost said. "Leave that there its mine" The next bone he picked up the ghost said the same words. The third bone he picked up he said the words again. Then the man replied. "A go to blazes they cant all be yours." running away withe the bone under his arm.
    Brigid Ní Chonaire
    An Corrbhaile, Co. Laoise