School: Ballyadams (roll number 894)

Baile Adaim, Co. Laoise
P. Ó Bruadair

1. (continued from previous page)
    is dying and if you reach him bfore he dies you will fall in for all his property. Well said Paddy I can't go in those clothes. I will have to go home and get my good ones. If you do that said Flahery, he will be dead before you reach him. I will tell you what we will do we will exchange clothes Well thought of said Kelly so they exchanged clothes, and when Kelly was leaving he told Flaherty to gather up the scallops and take them home, he also told him to be very careful crossing the river but when Flaherty was crossing the river the scallops over balanced him and he fell in. As night was approahing Kelly's mother very upset when he was not returning. The neighbours all went to look for him but he was not found that night. He was
    Aindreas O Braonáin
    An Fhorrach Mhór, Co. Laoise